The Massachusetts Hockey State Championship season has officially come to close.
We are #MassProud of ALL of the contenders who were apart of States!
Over the course of 2018-19 season 48 State Championships took place spread out in various locations in Massachusetts.
Plus, 23 teams who took place in States are playing this weekend (April 3-8, 2019) at various USA Hockey National Tournaments across the country.
The State Championships are an opportunity for all of those teams who have been working hard all season battle for the banner to hang in their rink.
What a thrill it is to share with your community that your team is Massachusetts Hockey State Champions!
Check out the list below for all the teams who were awarded the Championship Banner and who's heading to Nationals.
(For all tourney info check out: http://www.mahockey.org/tournamentspage)
WHERE TO GET ALL THE INFORMATION:
If you would like to follow the teams along at #USAHNationals, check out this link!
Level | Name | Bid | Dates | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Girls 19U Tier I | Boston Jr. Eagles | Massachusetts State Champions | April 4-8, 2019 | Irvine, Calif. |
Girls 19U Tier I | East Coast Wizards | At Large Selection | April 4-8, 2019 | Irvine, Calif. |
Girls 16U Tier I | East Coast Wizards | Massachusetts State Champions | April 4-8, 2019 | Irvine, Calif. |
Girls 16U Tier I | Bay State Breakers | At Large Selection | April 4-8, 2019 | Irvine, Calif. |
Girls 16U Tier I | Boston Jr. Eagles | At Large Selection | April 4-8, 2019 | Irvine, Calif. |
Girls 14U Tier I | East Coast Wizards | Massachusetts State Champions | April 4-8, 2019 | Irvine, Calif. |
Girls 14U Tier I | Assabet Valley | At Large Selection | April 4-8, 2019 | Irvine, Calif. |
Girls 14U Tier I | North Shore Vipers | At Large Selection | April 4-8, 2019 | Irvine, Calif. |
Girls 19U Tier II | East Coast Wizards | Massachusetts State Champions | April 4-8, 2019 | Amherst, N.Y. |
Girls 19U Tier II | Boston Jr. Eagles | At Large Selection | April 4-8, 2019 | Amherst, N.Y. |
Girls 16U Tier II | East Coast Wizards | Massachusetts State Champions | April 4-8, 2019 | Amherst, N.Y. |
Girls 16U Tier II | Bay State Breakers | At Large Selection | April 4-8, 2019 | Amherst, N.Y. |
Girls 14U Tier II | North Shore Vipers | Massachusetts State Champions | April 4-8, 2019 | Amherst, N.Y. |
Girls 14U Tier II | Boston Jr. Eagles | At Large Selection | April 4-8, 2019 | Amherst, N.Y. |
Youth 18U Tier I | Boston Jr. Eagles | Massachusetts State Champions | April 3-8, 2019 | Grand Rapids, Mich. |
Youth 18U Tier I | Neponset Valley River Rats | At Large Selection | April 3-8, 2019 | Grand Rapids, Mich. |
Youth 18U Tier II | South Shore Kings | Massachusetts State Champions | April 4-8, 2019 | San Jose, Calif. |
Youth 16U Tier I | Cape Cod Whalers | Massachusetts State Champions | April 3-8, 2019 | Grand Rapids, Mich. |
Youth 16U Tier II | South Shore Kings | Massachusetts State Champions | April 4-8, 2019 | Plano, Texas |
Youth 15 Only Tier I | Cape Cod Whalers | Massachusetts State Champions | April 3-8, 2019 | Plymouth, Mich. |
Youth 15 Only Tier I | Neponset Valley River Rats | At Large Selection | April 3-8, 2019 | Plymouth, Mich. |
Youth 14U Tier I | South Shore Kings | Massachusetts State Champions | April 3-8, 2019 | Pittsburgh, Pa. |
Youth 14U Tier II | NorthStars | Massachusetts State Champions | April 4-8, 2019 | South Bend, Ind. |
Check out how your team performed in the States this season by clicking here.
Category | Level | Tier | Championship Team |
---|---|---|---|
Girls | 10U | I | East Coast Wizards |
Girls | 10U | II | Minuteman Flames |
Girls | 10U | III | Canton |
Girls | 10U | IV | Andover |
Girls | 12U | I | East Coast Wizards |
Girls | 12U | II | Boston Jr. Eagles |
Girls | 12U | III | Natick |
Girls | 12U | IV | Andover |
Girls | 14U | I-NB | East Coast Wizards |
Girls | 14U | II-NB | North Shore Vipers |
Girls | 14U | III | Winthrop |
Girls | 14U | IV | TBD |
Girls | 16U | I-NB | East Coast Wizards |
Girls | 16U | II-NB | East Coast Wizards |
Girls | 19U | I-NB | Boston Jr. Eagles |
Girls | 19U | II-NB | East Coast Wizards |
Girls | 19U | III | Charlestown |
Youth | 10U (Squirt) | II-Large | Canton |
Youth | 10U (Squirt) | II-Medium | Dorchester |
Youth | 10U (Squirt) | II-Small | Shrewsbury |
Youth | 10U (Squirt) | III-Large | Braintree |
Youth | 10U (Squirt) | III-Medium | Dorchester |
Youth | 10U (Squirt) | III-Small | Lower Cape |
Youth | 10U (Squirt) | IV | Andover |
Youth | 12U (Pee Wee) | II-Large | Hingham |
Youth | 12U (Pee Wee) | II-Medium | Dedham |
Youth | 12U (Pee Wee) | II-Small | Greater Lowell |
Youth | 12U (Pee Wee) | III-Large | Wellesley |
Youth | 12U (Pee Wee) | III-Medium | Woburn |
Youth | 12U (Pee Wee) | III-Small | Triton |
Youth | 12U (Pee Wee) | IV | Acton-Boxboro |
Youth | 14U (Bantam) | I- NB | South Shore Kings |
Youth | 14U (Bantam) | II- NB | NorthStars |
Youth | 14U (Bantam) | II-Large | Arlington |
Youth | 14U (Bantam) | II-Medium | Dorchester |
Youth | 14U (Bantam) | II-Small | Saugus/Lynnfield |
Youth | 14U (Bantam) | III-Large | Andover |
Youth | 14U (Bantam) | III-Medium | Dorchester |
Youth | 14U (Bantam) | III-Small | Triton |
Youth | 14U (Bantam) | IV | Parkway |
Youth | 15 Pure (Midget) | I-15 Pure | Cape Cod Whalers |
Youth | 16U (Midget) | I-16U | Cape Cod Whalers |
Youth | 16U (Midget) | II-16U | South Shore Kings |
Youth | 18U (Midget) | I-18U | Boston Jr. Eagles |
Youth | 18U (Midget) | II-18U | South Shore Kings |
Youth | 18U (Midget) | II-Large | Framingham |
Youth | 18U (Midget) | II-Small | North Attleboro |
Youth | Midget | III | Framingham |
Tag(s): Home